Program > Program

Monday, March 28, 2016

Time Event  
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm Registration - Dupanloup Hotel - International University Centre for Research 1 rue Dupanloup 45000 Orléans
 
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Reception / Evening Social - A welcome buffet will be served at Hotel Dupanloup - International University Centre for Research
 

Tuesday, March 29, 2016

Time Event  
8:00 am - 8:45 am Registration - Centre de Conference d'Orléans, 9 Place du 6 Juin 1944, 45000 Orléans
 
8:30 am - 8:45 am Introduction (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix) - Catherine Bessada, HTMC15 Chair Woman  
8:45 am - 9:30 am Plenary Lecture 1 (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
08:45 - 09:30 › Thermodynamic Control of Phase Composition and Crystallization of High Temperature Resistant Silicon-Based Ceramics and Nanocomposites - Ralf Riedel, Department of Materials Science - Fachgebiet Disperse Feststoffe  
9:30 am - 10:05 am Keynote 1 - S1 - Melts, ceramics, glasses and amorphous materials - Catherine Bessada  
09:30 - 10:05 › Topochemical molten salt synthesis for functional perovskite compounds - Xianran Xing, Department of Physical Chemistry  
10:05 am - 10:45 am Session 1a - Melts, ceramics, glasses and amorphous materials  
10:05 - 10:25 › Thermodynamic modeling of Fe-Si system at different temperatures and pressures - Nina Ilinykh, Ural Technical Institute of Telecommunications and Informatics  
10:25 - 10:45 › Ultra-High Temperature Ceramics in Extreme Environment - Ludovic Charpentier, Laboratoire Procédés, Matériaux et Energie Solaire  
10:45 am - 11:10 am Coffee break  
11:10 am - 12:30 pm Session 1a - Melts, ceramics, glasses and amorphous materials - Ralf Riedel  
11:10 - 11:30 › In situ spectroscopic studies of decomposition of ZrSiO4 during alkali fusion process using various hydroxides - qian xu, State Key Laboratory of Advanced Special Steel, Shanghai University  
11:30 - 11:50 › Mass transfer of rising O2 bubble in molten glass coupled with the oxidation-reduction reaction of iron - Franck Pigeonneau, Surface du Verre et Interfaces  
11:50 - 12:10 › Glass forming ability of (CO, FE) – based alloys - Valeriy Sidorov, Ural State Pedagogical University  
12:10 - 12:30 › Glass forming region, structure and properties of some potassium manganese phosphate glasses - Mouloud EL MOUDANE, Laboratoire des Matériaux, Nanotechnologies et Environnement, Université Mohammed V de Rabat  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 2:35 pm Keynote 2 - S2 - Materials for nuclear energy applications (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix) - Enrica Ricci  
14:00 - 14:35 › Nuclear materials under extreme conditions - Dario Manara, Joint Research Centre – Institute for Transuranium Elements (ITU), Karlsruhe - Germany  
2:35 pm - 3:15 pm Session 2a - Materials for nuclear energy applications  
14:35 - 14:55 › Thermal conductivity of uranium-cerium mixed oxide - Shun Hirooka, Fuel Technology Development Group - Japan Atomic Energy Agency  
14:55 - 15:15 › Stability of Protective Oxide Films in Molten Salt Reactor (MSR) Environment—Solubility Measurement of Oxides in Molten Fluorides - Miao Shen, Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Science  
3:15 pm - 3:55 pm Session 3 - Corrosion, phase structure and metallurgic processes (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix) - Enrica Ricci  
15:15 - 15:35 › Oxidation kinetics of Ni-30Cr alloy at 1150°C in intermediate oxygen partial pressures - Eric Schmucker, Institut Jean Lamour  
15:35 - 15:55 › High Temperature Material Properties of Stainless Steels - Tobias Dubberstein, TU Bergakademie Freiberg  
3:55 pm - 4:20 pm Coffee break  
4:20 pm - 5:40 pm Session 3 - Corrosion, phase structure and metallurgic processes (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix) - Jacques Poirier  
16:20 - 16:40 › Corrosion behaviour of different construction materials in FLiNaK with addition of fluorides salts based on elements of the corroded materials - Miroslav Boca, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry Slovak Academy of Sciences  
16:40 - 17:00 › Ni-diffusion in a liquid and undercooled NiSi alloy - Franz Demmel, STFC  
17:00 - 17:20 › How to avoid refractory infiltration and corrosion by molten ashes? - Adrian Villalba Weinberg, BONY SA, SMS CNRS UMR5307, CEMHTI UPR3079 CNRS  
5:45 pm - 7:30 pm Visite of the old city - Tour of the old city - Visit followed by a reception at the town hall (Groslot Hotel)  
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Cocktail at the Groslot Hotel (Groslot Hotel)
 

Wednesday, March 30, 2016

Time Event  
8:45 am - 9:30 am Plenary Lecture 2 (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix) - Pierre Chamelot  
08:45 - 09:30 › Developing the next generation of molten salt reactor systems with uranium-thorium support - Victor Ignatiev, National Research Center "Kurchatov Institute"  
9:30 am - 10:05 am Keynote 3 - S2 - Materials for nuclear energy applications  
09:30 - 10:05 › Corrosion behaviour of ODS Cr–based steels in liquid lead - Enrica Ricci, CNR-IENI, Via de Marini 6, 16149-Genoa (Italy)  
10:05 am - 10:45 am Session 2b - Materials for nuclear energy applications  
10:05 - 10:25 › Corrosion of nickel-based superalloys under high temperature conditions for molten salt applications in nuclear industry - Ilya Polovov, Department of Rare Metals and Nanomaterials, Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russian Federation  
10:25 - 10:45 › Interactions between glass melt and liquid metal during high temperature process - Annabelle LAPLACE, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives  
10:45 am - 11:10 am Coffee break  
11:10 am - 11:50 am Session 2b - Materials for nuclear energy applications  
11:10 - 11:30 › Vibrational and electronic features of actinide oxides at room and high temperature - Mohamed Naji, European Commission, Joint Reasearch Centre (JRC)- Institute for Transuranium Elements (ITU)  
11:30 - 11:50 › Preparation of liquid metal-alkaline alloys for MSFR reprocessing - mathieu gibilaro, Laboratoire de génie chimique  
11:50 am - 12:30 pm Session 6a - Thermodynamics and modeling on high temperature materials  
11:50 - 12:10 › Thermodynamic stability of complex oxides based on the rare earth, alkali earth and 3d-transition metals - Vladimir Cherepanov, Ural Federal University  
12:10 - 12:30 › Thermodynamic properties and kinetic study of CaFe3O5 for high temperature applications - Cornelius Berger, Jülich Aachen Research Alliance, Institute of Energy and Climate Research, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 2:35 pm Keynote 4 - S4 - Earth and planetary materials at high pressure and temperature (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
14:00 - 14:35 › Overview on the electochemical valorisation of CO2 in molten carbonates - Michel Cassir, Institut de Recherche de Chimie Paris  
2:35 pm - 3:55 pm Session 4 - Earth and planetary materials at high pressure and temperature (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
14:35 - 14:55 › Carbonate-rich silicate melts in the earth's mantle: structures, properties, diamonds and geophysics - Malcolm Massuyeau, ISTO UMR7327 CNRS, Univ. Orléans, F-45071 Orléans, France  
14:55 - 15:15 › Advanced model of fassaite and construction of CaO-MgO-Al2O3-SiO2-TiO2 thermodynamic database tailored for simulation of phase evolution in the early solar system - Erwin Povoden-Karadeniz, TU Vienna, Institute of Materials Science and Technology  
15:15 - 15:35 › High pressure experiments on volatile-rich peraluminous silicic composition: control of the experimental procedure - Anne-Aziliz Pelleter, Institut des Sciences de la Terre d'Orléans  
15:35 - 15:55 › Reaction kinetics and phase transformations enhanced by high temperature/high pressure deformation - Holger Stünitz, Department of Geology  
3:55 pm - 4:20 pm Coffee break  
4:20 pm - 5:05 pm Plenary Lecture 3 (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
16:20 - 17:05 › Impact of firing conditions on the application performance of industrial inorganic compounds - Patrick Maestro, SOLVAY  
5:05 pm - 9:00 pm Poster Session (Exhibition Space)  
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Poster session continue with wine and cheese tasting (Exhibition Space)  

Thursday, March 31, 2016

Time Event  
8:45 am - 9:30 am Plenary Lecture 4 (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
08:45 - 09:30 › Thermal Diffusivity and Conductivity of Silicate Glasses, Melts and Magmas to High Temperature - Alan Whittington, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Missouri  
9:30 am - 10:05 am Keynote 5 - S1 - Melts, ceramics, glasses and amorphous materials (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
09:30 - 10:05 › Synthesis of High-Temperature Resistant Silicon-Based Ceramics with Advanced Functional Properties - Zhaoju Yu, Key Laboratory of High Performance Ceramic Fibers  
10:05 am - 10:45 am Session 1 - Melts, ceramics, glasses and amorphous materials (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
10:05 - 10:25 › Phase study of the system RbF‒Al2O3 - Martin Kontrík, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Slovak Academy of Sciences  
10:25 - 10:45 › Exploring Carbon deposition by the Boudouard reaction, by in situ Raman spectroscopy. Implication for refractories materials - Nicolas BOST, Conditions Extrêmes: Matériaux, Hautes Températures et Irradiation  
10:45 am - 11:10 am Coffee break  
11:10 am - 11:50 am Session 1 - Melts, ceramics, glasses and amorphous materials (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
11:10 - 11:30 › Development of chemical plasma reactors working with cold / thermal discharges generated from external electrodes: application to photovoltaic, aeronautic and recycling fields - Frédéric Rousseau, Institut de Recherche de Chimie Paris - Equipe Procédés, Plasmas, Microsystèmes  
11:30 - 11:50 › Ceramic protective and catalytic coatings on molybdenum - Sergey Kuznetsov, Institute of Chemistry, Kola Science Centre RAS, Apatity, 184209 Russia  
11:50 am - 12:30 pm Session 5a - Materials for aerospace applications  
11:50 - 12:10 › Elaboration of ZrC / SiC composites using polymer-derived ceramics route - Fabien Bouzat, Science des Procédés Céramiques et de Traitements de Surface  
12:10 - 12:30 › Self-healing thin glass coatings for high temperature applications - Lionel MONTAGNE, Unité de Catalyse et de Chimie du Solide  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Plenary Lecture 5 (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
14:00 - 14:45 › Materials for space: it's challenging! - Sylvia Johnson, NASA Ames Research Center  
2:45 pm - 3:05 pm Session 5b - Materials for aerospace applications  
14:45 - 15:05 › Oxidation and emissivity of space debris materials (ceramic and metallic alloys) during their atmospheric entry - Marianne Balat-Pichelin, Laboratoire PROcédés, Matériaux et Energie Solaire  
3:05 pm - 4:05 pm Session 6b - Thermodynamics and modeling on high temperature materials  
15:05 - 15:25 › Molecular Dynamics simulations of low dose and low kinetic energy He plasma irradiation of tungsten - Pascal Brault, Groupe de recherches sur l'énergétique des milieux ionisés  
15:25 - 15:45 › Molecular dynamic study of the transport properties and local structures of molten ternary systems (Li,Na,K)Cl - Jie Wu, East China University of Science and Technology  
15:45 - 16:05 › The square-well model within the mean spherical approximation as a reference system in variational calculations for liquid metals - Nikolay Dubinin, Ural Federal University, Institute of Metallurgy of the Ural Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences  
4:05 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break  
5:10 pm - 11:00 pm Visit and Banquet - Visit of the Sully Castle and Dinner in the castle.
 

Friday, April 1, 2016

Time Event  
8:45 am - 9:30 am Plenary Lecture 6 (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
08:45 - 09:30 › Temperature dependent micro-structure study of inorganic materials and their melts by Raman spectroscopy and theoretical simulation methods - Jinglin You, State Key Laboratory of Advanced Special Steel  
9:30 am - 10:05 am Keynote 6 - S7 - Materials for solar energy : storage and receivers (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
09:30 - 10:05 › New material for Thermal Energy Storage at high temperature - Bruno D'Aguanno, CIC EnergiGUNE  
10:05 am - 10:45 am Session 7 - Materials for solar energy : storage and receivers (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
10:05 - 10:25 › Corrion of steel in molten sodium nitrate at 340°C - Kim-Khanh LE, Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay  
10:25 - 10:45 › Thermal radiative properties of SiC foams up to 1300K - Benoit Rousseau, Laboratoire de Thermocinétique de Nantes  
10:45 am - 11:10 am Coffee break  
11:10 am - 12:30 pm Session 7 - Materials for solar energy : storage and receivers (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
11:10 - 11:30 › Synthesis and properties of multiscale porosity TiC/SiC ceramics - Georges CHOLLON, Laboratoire des Composites Thermostructuraux  
11:30 - 11:50 › New insights on selection of solid materials for high temperature thermal energy storage systems - Abdessamad Faik, CIC EnergiGUNE  
11:50 - 12:10 › High temperature thermal cycling of recycled ceramics used as thermal energy storage materials - Régis Olivès, Laboratoire Procédés, Matériaux et Energie Solaire  
12:10 - 12:30 › Characterization of Gneiss Rock as a Filler Material Storage in a packed beds storage system using air as HTF (Heat Transfer Fluid) - Yousra Jemmal, Moroccan foundation for Advanced Science Innovation and Research  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Session 8 - Transport, ionic and electronic conduction, densification, grain boundaries, interfaces and surfaces (Auditorium Maurice Genevoix)  
14:00 - 14:20 › Magnetic properties of liquid Gd-TM (TM = Fe, Co) alloys - Satoru Ohno, Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences  
14:20 - 14:40 › Synthesis of Sr1-xLn1+xGa3O7+x/2 transparent ceramics with high ionic conductivity from full glass crystallization - Marina Boyer, Conditions Extrêmes et Matériaux : Haute Température et Irradiation  
14:40 - 15:00 › Wetting behavior and interfacial reactions in the Ir-Si/C system - Donatella Giuranno, Institute for the Energetics and Interphases -CNR  
15:00 - 15:20 › Molten oxide electrolysis of iron at high temperature - Jan-Christian Wiencke, Arcelor Mittal - Research and Development (FRANCE)  
15:20 - 15:40 › Diffusion and phase separation on glass surface - Jean-Thomas Fonné, Surface du Verre et Interfaces (SVI), Unité mixte CNRS/Saint-Gobain  
15:40 - 16:00 › Charges transport in glasses and melts - Mohammed MALKI, Conditions Extrêmes et Matériaux : Haute Température et Irradiation  
4:00 pm - 4:25 pm End - Coffee break  
  
Online user: 1